Thank you to all of the incredible writers who entered the WeScreenplay Diverse Voices Lab this year! Your hard work, talent, and dedication to storytelling shines through in the entries we received.
As you probably know — WeScreenplay believes that the best way for writers to grow is through feedback. That is why WeScreenplay provides free, written feedback with every single competition entry. We are glad to hear from so many of you how helpful the notes were and excited to see WeScreenplay writers are improving all the time!
If you are interested in hearing the next time this competition opens, subscribe for updates here.
We are thrilled to advance entries to the Quarterfinalist round for another read. A huge congratulations to every writer advancing. Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on January 26th!
We also want to acknowledge all of the strong scripts that did not advance. If your script is not on this list, it does not at all mean that our judges didn’t enjoy the read – in fact, we’re confident some of the scripts not advancing will bring their writers success in the very near future. Thank you for entering your script and always keep writing.
Without further ado, the Spring 2024 WeScreenplay Diverse Voices Lab Quarterfinalists can be found on Coverfly here or below.
“Single A.F.” | Tosin Morohunfola |
(I’ll Never Find) Another You. | Michael Elliott |
A Black Girl’s Guide… | Aadrise Johnson |
Afghan Smoke | Brishkay Ahmed |
Afrikara | Will Jones |
Almost Six | Suzan Mikiel |
Alphabet City | Kristen McNaule |
Amateur Blues | Margaret W. Field |
ARK | Jose Ernand |
Awakening | Max Luque |
Baem | Jacqueline Sir |
Bandera Belles | Jaya Armstead |
Beauty Mania | Jeffrey Yoon |
Becoming Modern | HyoJeong Choi |
Bernie | Temitayo Fasusi |
Black Girl Magic | Sasha Kai |
Blackappella | Danny Rogers |
Bocce’s Kiss | Patti Curl |
Bonesmen | Anushka Thorat |
Borrowed Lives | Elisabeth Tsubota |
Bound by Blood | Elton de Almeida |
Bradbaori | Joshua Ashish Dawson |
Breathe | Eric Yang |
But Some of Us Are Brave | Jainaba Seckan |
Calabaza | Gerardo Maravilla |
Capitola | Joseph Kibler |
Carbon | Claire McClanahan |
Catfight | Janna Jilnina |
Concrete River | Maris Lidaka |
Crapshoot | Drew McInturff |
Crescent Sun | LaDarrion Williams |
Crestwood | Lekeith Williams-Jones |
Crown Of Thorns | Sarah Mellas |
Curse of the Savages | Robin Shanea Williams |
Cut Me And I Bleed Ice | Jo Harper |
DeCode Switch Pilot | April Denise Kimble |
Do No Harm | Josh Bing |
Don’t Be Too Black | Eric McKeever |
Downshift | Christine Hoang |
Endora | Brandon Windsor |
Estrella | April Mabry |
Fine-Tuned, Supersonic, Speed Machine | Kelly Eisenbrand |
Fit | Isaiah Cane |
Flashback | Emma Burke |
For Life (Por Vida) | Tristan Rodriguez |
Foreign | Ma Troggian |
Forever My Child | Wesley Du |
Free Town | Julian Renner |
Gallery of the Damned | Romario Ashley |
GANESHA | Yashavi Upasani |
Ginny and The Punks | Kelly Eisenbrand |
Glass Ceiling | CJ Grooms |
Hammer and Nails | Whitley Louise Dismuke |
Heathens | Bri Kaisen |
Hellbound | Vee Saieh |
Hollywood D-List | Rachael Kelechi Caulker |
Hoodlums | Andi Tan |
How to Be a Robot | Yameen Hameed |
How To Survive A Narcissist | Steffany Sommers |
Hung Over | Michail Eggelhoefer |
I Am Dali | Erica Cassidy |
I’m Gonna Fuck All Your Friends | Emily Clouse |
Identities | Bruno Lyra |
Inherent | Kitho Park |
Inspectres | Emma Burke |
Intimacy | Anna Khan |
Invisible | D. A. Jolivette |
Jesus & Football | Aaron Yarber |
jew(ish) | Rachel Eddy, Bobby Eddy |
Kaya | Etta Gray |
Killings of the Land | Alicia McClendon |
Kimera | Pedro Santos |
King of the B’s | David Aguilar Rodriguez, Jamie Holt Aguilar-Rodriguez |
Liberté | Keya Hall |
Linkin’s Storm | Anich D’Jae |
Live Through the Night | Kristen McNaule |
Lost In Paradise | Andrew Loo |
Magickal Thinker / Blossoming Wisdom | Dalila Ali Rajah |
Mercy Road | Maria Doctor |
Most Wanted | Cat Youell, Brad Crowe |
Move Forward With Me | Maggie Mulloy |
Muse | Simone Williams |
My Name is Blue | Simone Brazzini |
Nashim (Women) | Kira Trinity |
Need | Siddarth Prakhash |
Nefertiti | LaDarrion Williams |
New York’s Strongest | Juliette Lin |
Niño | Jordan Rongavilla |
Noir Alley Blues | Debbi Mack |
Normies | Adriel Velazquez |
Normies + Wierdōs | VJ Satterfield |
Oberlin | Rikki Stinnette |
Offspring | Allison McGevna |
Our Big Fat Indian Family | Kevin Motiram |
Over the Hill | Laura Kemp |
Paper Money | Joey Grossfield |
Quantum Entanglement | KC Kramer |
Queen’s English | Tyler Dwiggins |
QUERTY | Ryan Dancho |
Rare Species | Byungseon Kong |
Reasonable | Jeremy Lloyd-Styles |
Revelation | Julia Anderson |
Rhythm Crooks | Paul Justin Encinas |
Riddle | Shiva Ramanathan |
Run Devil Run | Amber Reauchean Williams |
Run! Run! Run! – The Lives of Abbie Hoffman | Michael J Shapiro |
Sacagawea – The Real Story (*ish) | Megan Grano |
Saigu | Jimmy Waltrip |
Settler’s | Faye Treacy |
Sex Positivity | Nathan Boyer |
SGV | Kenny Zhou |
Siberia | Jeff Hindenach |
SICKO MODE | Train Houston |
Small Block | Ashley Finn |
Soul Searching | Vee Saieh |
Sound of My Dreams | Miida Chu |
Spinning Wheels | Samantha Clay |
Stayaway | Louis Yule |
Succor | Hannah Cheesman |
Sueños | Esteban Pedraza |
T.J ESQUIRE (The street lawyer) | Johnny Ashenafi |
Terms and Conditions | Andy Gonzalez-Bendiksen, Tate Panovich |
The 805 | Keith Zivalich |
The Age of Desire | Suzanne Griffin |
The Big Leap | Ben Soper |
The Deep | Kranti Pally |
The Ghost Wedding | Sining Xiang, Patrick Boyd |
The Great Balgair | Faith Dismuke |
The Italian Lover | Suzanne Griffin |
The Light | Diana Densmore |
The Million Dollar Body of Alexi Montana | Diana Densmore |
The Mojave Experiment | Chinisha Scott |
The Pardon | Brian Thompson |
The Regent | Outer Initiative |
The Revolutionary Potential of Dance | Guglielmo Ebreo |
The Scottish Lady | N. Eleanor Campbell |
The Soloist | Daniel Hernandez-Zapata |
The Terrorist | Jeremy Hudson |
The Ultimate Thrill | Alan Mah Baxter |
The Unearthly Tales of Isabella | Carrie Fishbane |
The Way Out | MJ Dionne |
The Way We Walk | Joseph Kibler |
There Goes the Gayborhood | Larry Collins |
These Cuffs Followed Me Home | Vijay Ilankamban |
THEY | Jo Vannicola |
Threestyle | Matt C. Dawson |
Thumpers | Dawn Cowle |
Undocumented Minors | Weiyang Liu |
Unnecessary Roughness | Mike Peters, Jerry Gosin |
Velvet Mafia | Aaron Lovett |
Vigilante Nancy | Denise Miotke |
VIPs | Jenna Larson |
Voluspá | Jo Ferreira |
Watermelon, Watermelon, Watermelon | Calvin Claudio |
We Were Once | Rebecca Stahl |
Welwitschia | Zaq Latino |
Western Devils | Seth Andrews |
What Happens Here | Daniel Landroche, Katie Nathan |
Where There’s A Will | Erin Lander-Hickman |
Winter June | Andrew Luis |
Wooden Spoons | Tasneem Afridi |
Write What You Know | Aditi Raina |
You’re So Cool, Tricia Lee | Joy Shi |
For all the latest from WeScreenplay, be sure to follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.