We’re excited to announce the very talented quarter-finalists of the WeScreenplay Television Competition. After two reads from two different judges, these scripts stood out as fantastic stories. The talent in television is growing by the day, and this year the competition was incredibly fierce. The scripts were all strong, so narrowing it down wasn’t easy. We want to extend a sincere thank you to everyone who entered the competition. Surely, some scripts cut will bring their writer success in the near future.
For those advancing, a massive congratulations. You’re closer to being read by Universal and Comedy Central. Plus, our winners will be sent to managers, agents, and television producers across Hollywood. We can’t wait to be a part of these writers’ successes!
And now – the WeScreenplay Television Competition Quarter Finalists:
A Lying Shame written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn |
Another Wei written by Justin Liang |
Bad Ideas written by Jacob Shelton |
Bakerstreet High Pilot written by Tanny Nanda |
Best Friends: Horsey and Piggy written by Nick Alverson |
Black Kungfu Chick written by N Rae Shaw |
Blood Vengeance written by Ian Murillo |
Branded written by Christian Lybrook |
Brody written by Pardeep Aujla |
BUD APPETIT written by Lisa Scott |
Charioteer: Wine, Sex & Circuses written by Martin Fisher |
Chasing Colour written by Cathy Strickland |
Chlora & Phyll written by M. Rowan Meyer |
Creepsville written by Dan Riesser |
Czech Crossing written by Gia Gordon |
DANTE written by Charlie Goodwin |
Default written by Hannah Rae Dillon |
Department of Ghouls written by Jeremy Dorfman |
Dosed written by Dane Phillips |
Dummies written by Craig Welter |
Echoes of Bonnieville written by Simon Schneider |
End Of Life written by Sean Collins-Smith |
Ernest written by Jeremy Holland |
Ewe Stew written by Dorothy Irwin |
Field Day written by John McCombs |
FLYING HIGH written by David Schechtman |
Forever Alone written by Tim Marshall |
Frenemies written by Alexandra Evans |
Good Sam written by jeff Charlebois |
GRAYMAIL written by Tiffany Ho |
Greasy Palms written by Andy Clifford |
Guts written by Lizzie Simon |
Hank & Martha In the Basement written by Kate Langsdorf |
Hard Luck Story written by Andy Wehrspann |
Hey, June written by Dixie Legare-Collins |
How To Succeed At Birth written by Britt Sanborn |
In Dave We Trust written by Sam Fasano |
Insurrection written by simon bowler |
Io written by Emmanuel Eytan |
“Ocean’s 14 Minus 8 And George Clooney” written by Matt Flynn |
It’s Boring Being a Hitman written by T.J. Peters |
Kind of a Drag ‘Pilot’ written by Judi Lane |
Kyla’s War – Series Pilot – “Snow Angels” written by Hank Isaac |
Lacuna – Hanna (Pilot) written by Ella Roby |
LIFE BITES written by Polina Frantsena |
Lucy in the Sky written by Jennifer Rudin |
Mad Like Me written by Melinda Maerker |
Misadventures written by Laura Gillis |
Moral Ambiguities written by Andrew Cota |
Mount Pleasant written by Cat Dale |
My Human Dating Experiment written by Aimee Dansereau and Sarah Cooke |
My Life With Cats written by Bear Kosik |
NINJA WIVES written by Matthew Luhrman |
Nobody’s Perfect: ‘Snorting VapoRub is Not an Appropriate Response to Murder’ written by Emme Rummery |
OFFSPRING written by Melanie Schiele |
On The Hudson written by Marie Robinson |
Only Ugly on the Inside written by Theresa Drew |
Panthers written by Eric Glover |
Pipe Dream written by Daniel Housman |
Production Choice written by Carolyn Hoke |
Punchbags written by Steven Snell |
Raging Fury written by Gerard Brancato |
Related written by Brandon Feldman and Ben Agron |
Rumspringa written by Becky Prosky |
Shadow SIght written by James Connor |
Sheltered written by Brad Waskewich |
Small Town “See How They Run” written by Lachlan Marks and Ella Roby |
Soldiers & Bandits written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon |
Spitfires written by Brandon Botta and Casey Botta |
Star City written by Matthew Montgomery |
Starring Chloe Fisher written by Jennifer Rudin |
Stranger in Paradise written by Michael Davis |
Sweet Nothings written by Chance Wellnitz |
TCD: Teleportation Crime Division written by Christopher Lombard |
The 2nd Law “Chirality” written by Kenny Heidt |
THE BLANKED written by Glenn Acosta |
The Boys of Tavernier written by William Delaney |
THE ENTERPRISE written by Charlie Newcombe |
The Factory written by Jon Davis |
The Guv’nor written by Christian Everhard |
The Life written by George Perez |
The Lottery of Life written by Marina Eve |
The Love Coach written by Peter Bohjalian |
The Movement written by Kirkland Morris |
The Resistance written by Jon Davis |
The Summerland written by Michele Dagle |
The Van Life written by Kelly Rafferty |
the wall written by Dominic Carver |
The Wayfarers written by Solomon Chao |
Therapeutic written by Craig Berger |
Third Day written by Melissa Wallace |
Throwing Shade written by Ada Lee Halofsky |
TIMECOPS written by Sam Clark |
UNDERDOC written by R.G. Anour |
Unleashed written by Robert Axelrod |
Unprohibited written by Jordyn Giddens |
Vanishing Point written by JJ Bailey |
Wait a Minute Mr. Postman written by LaKesa Cox |
Wasted Space written by Bryan Roy |
Waystation written by Stephanie Arapian |
White Space written by Christopher Thoms |
WWJD? written by Samuel Bernstein |