Thank you to all of the incredible writers who entered Diverse Voices this year! Your hard work, talent, and dedication to storytelling shines through in the entries we received.
WeScreenplay believes that the best way for writers to grow is through feedback. That is why WeScreenplay provides free written feedback with every competition entry.
If you are interested in hearing the next time this competition opens, subscribe for updates here.
We are thrilled to advance entries to the Quarterfinalist round for another read. A huge congratulations to every writer advancing. Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on June 24th!
We also want to acknowledge all of the strong scripts that did not advance. Thank you for entering your script and always keep writing.
Without further ado, the Fall 2022 Diverse Voices Quarterfinalists can be found on Coverfly here or below.
¡Raza! | Victor Adame |
“If You Only Knew” | Steven Sasaki |
#HOTMESS | Ana Christina Perez Del Rio |
#nofilter | Jesse Klein |
A Most Righteous Anger | Josh Ineson |
A Romance Of Two Worlds | Kari Mote |
Aces in the Wild | Felix Pineiro |
Admiral Asteroid & The Cosmic Cadet | Terra Campbell |
ADRIENNE IS ALWAYS SINGLE | R. Shanea Williams |
Aeon | Anil Jacob Kunnel |
Affirmative | Andrew Quailes |
All That Glistens – “Homecoming” – Episode 1 | Wayne Hazle |
All that Glitters | Susan Marks |
Americano | Kayla Jessica Serrano |
Anti-Sino | Andrea Apuy |
ap*pe*tite | Kevin Mann |
Aquarium | Mathilde Suissa |
Artesia | Peter Forbes |
Arthur & Lancelot | Victoria Zeutzius |
As Long As Grass Grows | Matt Perez |
Auddicted | Sharif Duncan |
Ava + Eli 4ever | Jazmine Cornielle |
Bad Boba | Jason Ip |
Barbarian | Morgan Grice |
Becoming Laveau | Jalen Young |
Between Good and Goodbye | Corey Chavers |
Big Girls | Jackie Cloud |
Black Men Wanted | John Lowe |
blackr than Black | Emeka Orjiakor |
Blackwyle | Sam Callahan |
BLIND SPOT | Pascal HALIM |
Blinders On 30 | R. Kaya Laterman |
Blitzkrieg Follies | Devin Toohey, Brian Whitaker |
Blood | Aashish Gadhvi |
Blue Comedy | Vincent Accettola |
Blue Motel Room | Matt McKinzie |
Body Parts | Zoe Davidson |
Born Again | Leticia Lathrop |
Braided Line | Joseph Makkar |
BRAIN GAME | Carsen Smith |
Brood | Annie Grace |
Buckshot Bubblegum | Adrion Trujillo |
Buddy System | Anthony Payne |
Buffalo | simon balderas |
CA$H4LIFE | Melvin Lima |
Camp S.L.A.Y. | Joel Michalak, Andrea M. Jensen |
Cassie The Witch | Steven Rawski |
Casus Belli | Kathryn Orwig |
Choke | Adam Somang Karlson |
Christmas Cuff | Sumona Roy |
Circus of Smiles | Allen Wu |
City of Destiny | Jon Davis |
Cloak & Data | Christopher Au |
CONFESSIONS OF A LAS VEGAS PHONE GIRL | AIMEE ADELL JOHNSON |
Crabs In A Mother F*cking Bucket | Kari Mote |
CRY ME A RIVERA | Gerardo Lara |
Current Climate | Jodie Hewson |
Dante’s Inferno | Darsan Solomon |
Dark Magic Kingdom | Stephen Polakiewicz |
Dawn Of The Apocalypse | Bret Grafton |
Dead! In the Dressing Room! | Nathan Cowan |
DEATH CULT | Peter Gazdag |
Debra | Kimberly Manky |
Dependents | Tray Epps |
Dice for Love | Wyatt Ong |
Did You Say Blood? | James Yantko |
Dilation | Mike Sheriff |
Discreet | Jeremy Bradford |
Dissent | Deanna Esposito |
DixieWorld | Mary Ashley Burton |
Dog Person | Richard Lewis |
DOPAMINE | CoCo Harris |
DOWN BY THE RIVER | Tucker Morgan |
Down Girl | Madie Dhaliwal |
Dragon’s Den | Jon Comulada |
Dream Factory | Michael Sallee |
Dream Kingdom | Peter Forbes |
DREAMSCAPE | Veronica Reyes-How |
Dude, Forget This Happened | Alyssa Toledo |
Earning | Danielle Thorpe |
EAST LOS ALIENS | Miguel Orozco, Boris Rodriguez |
Elevation | Neaka Mohtashemi |
EMERGENT | Alan Mah Baxter |
Everest Island | Becca Mann |
EXPOSURE | Michelle Aldridge |
FANIA IN THE FOREST | Lisa Kenner Grissom |
Firecrackers | Kelly Tang |
Fishing | Lisa Alexander |
Fk’d Up & Fabulous | Kaili Turner |
FML | Emma Lee-Chobanian |
For Allison | Jack Wood |
For The Culture | Trevor Brown |
Foreshadow | Giulia Frediani |
FORGOTTEN (THE TRUE WWII STORY OF THE BURMA THEATER’S MERRILL’S MARAUDERS) | CARLYN HANSEN |
Four Gates | Marie Crochemore |
Fourth Trimester | ANNIE KAEMPFER |
Fractured Village | Jay Wall |
Freaky Weirdness | Jackson Tucker-Meyer |
FRESH CATCH | Bridget Bell McMahon |
FRINGES | Erin Reinelt |
Frost vs. Sleet | Jennifer Anne Martin |
Full Spectrum | Dominique Remy |
GHOSTING | Aaron Lovett |
Girl Gone Wild | Courtney Kocak |
God Bless Jess | Richie DeBiase, Ethan Cvitanic |
GRAND JUNCTION | Patricia Parisi |
Grandmas ‘N Gays | Michael Buonocore |
Green Gold Pilot Episode | Troy Taglienti |
Guardian | Benita Verdi |
Guru | Brianna Janes |
HAVE A GOOD ONE | Shay Ball |
Heavy is the Ocean | Alice Chuter |
HEY, JOHNY | Alex Dvorak |
High Praise | Sam Callahan |
Homestead | Gesley Alexis |
Hot Water | Jane Gideon |
I Don’t Care | Michael Nielsen |
I KNOW EVERYTHING | Isabel Drean |
i need to tell you something… | Fadi Sulaiman |
I’m Part… | Michael Nielsen |
I’m Your Biggest Fan | Casey Rosario |
I’VE DEFINITELY BEEN BETTER | DeQuan Cooper |
In The Family | John Ross Thompson |
Incarnations | Albert M. Chan |
Influencer (Pilot) | Fuad Omar |
Insurgents | Feyza Safoglu |
Journey to the Enchanted Inkwell | LD Green |
Keeping It In The Family | Iain Stewart |
Killer Workout | Erik Potempa |
L.A., For Us | Samuel Hwang |
LA SERENATA (Feature Film) | Ernesto Martinez |
Ladylike | Taylor Coriell |
Late to the Party | Jerome Davis |
Leao | Beto Dantas |
Legend of First Memory | Patrick Skeyhill |
Letters to My Teenage Self | Rati Gupta |
Leviathans | Alok Narekkattuvalappil Revi |
Liberty City | Jessy Lauren Smith |
Lil | Virginia Abramovich, Katherine Andrews |
Limited Liability | Gesley Alexis |
Lip Gloss | Rachel Asir |
Little Guy | lindsay e smith |
Little League | Manuel Victoria |
Local-ized | Leonidas Stanescu |
Lola | Mehul Shah |
MAGICAL THINKING | Ely Kreimendahl |
Make It Happen. | Adrian Sterling, Aaron sterling |
Make Me An Angel | Lauren Hendler |
Marlowe (Pilot) | Simon Bowler |
Mary, Mary | Amira Richler |
Masc4Masc | Donald Jolly |
MASON-DIXON | Robert A. Douglas, Aaron Hescox |
Mass Bay | J. Elizabeth Martin |
Master of the Worlds | Tiffany Houtkooper |
Matriarch | Faith D’Amato |
Memento Vivere | B. Paolucci |
Millennial Dropout | Karsyn Jarrett |
Minority Interest | Sarah Juma |
Misandry | Kimani Key |
Miss Ability | Lesley Hennen |
Missing Ava | Alison Townson |
MIXTECO KID | Miguel Orozco |
Modernization | Feyza Safoglu |
Momentous | Ana Maria Defillo |
Moonrise | Rebekah Mueller |
Mrs. Chandelier | Larissa Marten |
My Best Friend’s Ashes | McKenzie Moser |
My Sister, Selma | David J. Buchanan |
My Yours His | Nate Raven |
Mystery Manor Episode 1 | Andy Gonzalez-Bendiksen |
N’Ever Ever After 101: “Introducing Mrs. and Mrs. Robinson…” | Morgan Ross |
Nindians | Megha Nabe-Ikwuakor |
No More Sick Days | LD Green, Salaams R. |
NORMAL | Liesl Wilke |
O, Father | Briana Haynie |
O.P.P. | Marcus Clark |
O’AHU 2080 | Jennifer Thym |
Off Color | Tapan Sharma |
One Of My Best Friends Is White… | Esther Armah |
Only Child Syndrome | K. Broch |
Only in North Haven | Olivia Reed |
Open Guard | Nicole Weaver |
Oswald & Imre | Matthew Lashua |
Out | Jayne Maginot |
OUT CLASSED | DIMITRI SOLAKOFSKI |
Outer Circle | Gabriela Lima, Kevin Aguirre |
Ovum | Cidney Hue, Shunori Ramanathan |
Pacha | Michael Cooney |
Pairs to the Floor | Lu Lenoxx |
Paradise Found | Allie Rubin |
Party Girl | Jess Fisher |
Peaked | Ambareen Jan |
Penny & Petra | Victoria Moser |
Perspicacious | Josh Elliott |
Porch Swing | Patti Miller |
Primitive | Wanjiku Kairu |
Princes of Maryland | Richard Scott |
Proclamation | Bryce Marrero |
Project Blanca | Teresa Jusino |
Punk Bitch | Taylor Berger |
Pushing Thirty | Lisa Atenasio |
Raid | Josh Elliott |
Refuge | Kathy Li |
Rock Bottom | Matthew Legarreta |
Runnin’ with Ray | Tahirih Moeller |
Rustic | Arlene Bogna |
School Story | Jit Fong Oon |
She First | Uzo Chijioke |
Shentu Across the Ages | Allen Wu |
Sky Trolley | Sam Krauss |
Snatched | Ava Anderson |
Something About the Tide | Julia Morizawa |
Spokes | Savannah Lucas |
Stop Calling Me Karen! | Karan Batta |
Stuck With You | Alexander Lee Janjigian |
Suckers | Elena Welles |
SUICIDE SAM | NICHOLAS OCEANO |
Sunset to Sunrise | Chandler Meyer |
Surrogate | Khalehla Rixon |
Swipe | Alex Arabian |
Tainted | Jocelyn Osier |
Texts From Your Ex | Amanda Kohr |
The Academy | Brit Cowan |
The Ass’ Head | Evlampia Papadopoulos |
The Brown Card | Steven Borzachillo |
The Busters | Fahim Rahman |
The Chosen Family | Alex Seligsohn |
The Coffin Club | Joel David Santner |
The Culling | Jaime Chapin |
The Delicious Battles of Cody Chen | David Au, Mark Neal |
THE DRAGON OF HANDALE | Lisa Kors |
The Empress | Svitlana Kochman |
The Free World | Marcus Thomas |
The Godmother | Shannon Hardy |
The Goon Show | Daniel Contreras |
The Guide Book | Justin Scarelli, Melissa Sweatt |
The Half Man | Sean Azze |
The horned God | Alessandro Guarino |
The Invisible Boy | Arun Narayanan |
The Link | MB Stevens |
The Long Game | Jeremy Bradford |
THE MAGICAL NEGRO | Terrance Thibodeaux |
The Maharaja – “Five Rivers” | Amar Rehal |
The Master of Translation | Raymond Kyooyung Ra |
The Passion of Pauli Murray | Sean Slater |
THE PLANT | Jeremy Lloyd-Styles |
The Prince of Whiteness | Blake C Aarens |
THE PSI RACE | Stephen Woodworth |
The Raising of an OG: A Day in the Life | Dionne Roberts-Emegha |
The Real Life of January June | Hunter Pena |
The Red | Min Tran |
THE ROMMEL GAMBIT | John Doble |
The Second Sex | Sarah Chang Tadayon |
The Siccness | Marcus Clark |
The Song of Iris | Jackie Cloud |
The Story of You | Helena Zhen |
The Summer We Ran | Bill Taylor |
The Vegetarian Zombie | Jake Lynch |
The Way Life Should Be | Meghan McGuire |
The Whoop Apps | Lindsay Jean Michelle, Pam Bassuk |
THEM DANGERS | Jason Hazzard |
Thirties | Caroline Connolly |
Three Dimensional | Melissa Remy |
Ti Marie | Melissa Almonor |
TIME WILLING | Renee Brown |
To Lie Among The Sugarcane | Trey Randle |
Tokens | Esme Douglas |
Transformed | Shannon TL Kearns |
TRIBUTE Pilot: “Locket” | Alyssa Kramer |
Triple Crown | Jennifer Snelling |
Turnstile | Raul Sharma |
Unbound | Eris Qian |
Unhero’s Journey | Alexandra Shields |
Valentina’s Guest | jane therese |
Vanity Kills | Cedric Grant |
WASPS! | Zeke Smith |
Waterloo Village | Michael Rodriguez |
Welcome To Thystle | Mike Carreon |
What About Rick? | K. Broch |
What Happened in Folsom | Stephanie Elie |
Widows & Widowers | Paul Rosengren |
Winston | Aashish Gadhvi |
Yae: Blind Samurai Woman – Pilot | James “Doc” Mason, Akiko Izumitani |
Yay Area | Andrea Winkler |
Young Grandma | Annie MacKinnon |
YoungBloods | Stacey Russell |
For all the latest from WeScreenplay, be sure to follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.