ContestsDiverse Voices

Announcing the 2018 WeScreenplay Television Quarterfinalists

By September 4, 2018 October 10th, 2018 No Comments

Thank you to all the amazingly talented writers who submitted to the 2018 WeScreenplay Television Competition. We received over 1,000 entries, and the craft of the writing was outstanding across the board. As TV grows in the market, clearly there are many talented writers ready to continue to create intelligent and powerful TV shows.

After the first two rounds of reads, we’ve had to narrow it down to the top 217 quarterfinalists — a huge congrats to everyone advancing. The competition was fierce and just because a project may not have advanced doesn’t at all mean that it isn’t a fantastic story.

The quarterfinalists will be read again by our readers and the next announcement will be announced on September 21st.

And now, the quarterfinalists:

(Dis)Honorable written by Gino DeMarco
52 Weeks written by Hafizah Abdul Wahid
808 State of Mind written by Courtney Avichouser
ACTUAL INNOCENCE –  Life Without written by Aidan Largey
Alanna Grimm written by Kari Mote, Alana Grimaldo
Anti-Fragile written by Stephanie Fawkes
Apache written by Cameron Barsanti
Arcanum Episode 1: Providence written by James Nicholson, Christian Young
Art of Happiness written by Laurie Guzda
Ashland written by Alexandra Segel
Athens written by Bryan Kelsey
BARTER written by Luísa Parnes
Big Little Lies written by Peter Haig
Black and Blonde written by Klaudia Morawa, Bradley Carter
Blue Line to Blue Line written by Bryan Kelsey
Blue Watch written by Andrew Judge
Bluebirds written by Simon Wilkinson
Boogie Dogs written by Jordan Trout
Boston Marriage: Pilot: Tea is Served written by Leslie Linder
Bounty written by Gary Howell
Branded written by Christian Lybrook
Broke(n) written by Jackson Groom
Burger and Chips written by William Booth
Caledonia written by Daniel Snoddy
Cat and Mouse written by Sam Kench
Catwoman: Flossie Moore written by Corbyn Keys
Chalk written by Nick Jones
City of Gold written by Daniel Fisch
Cogged written by Hunter Davis
Cold War Charlie written by Cheryl Agbunag
Collateral Damage written by Robin Fusco
Colonials written by Ian Fletcher
Combing written by Mark Millner, Sutton Dewey
Converted  written by Dana  Quercioli
Cottonwood written by Sarah Sellman
CPS: Child Protective Services written by Michele Rodriguez
Damage Control written by Stephen Hoover
Death Divided written by Kenny Wong
Degenerate written by Katie Anderson
Derblin Paranormal written by Ryan Manns
Destiny’s Lane written by Stephanie Neroes
Devil Will Dance written by Mike Langer
Diamond Alice – The Hoister’s Code written by Emily Isaacs
Donna’s Inferno written by Jay Adams
Doomed Journey written by Vincent Vargas
Elvis Bites Man written by Jay Cundiff, Kyle Jorgensen
End of Life  “Pilot” written by Sean Collins-Smith
ExAnima written by Roberto Saieh
EXILE written by jeff mustard
Family First – Pilot written by Rebecca Gibson
FEDERALE! written by TJ Morehouse, James Murray
Fifty Thousand written by Sonali Mehta
FIVE POINTS written by Vivian Kerr
GANJA BAY written by Tony Hendriks, Gillian Royes
Go Ask Alice written by JoAnn Hess
Gothic Revival written by K.L. Shaw
Grandmaster written by Langston Antosek
Growing Up Asian written by Wallaine Sarao
GUARDIANS OF THE DAMNED written by NATASHA M. HALL
GUTS N GLORY written by Kat Sieniuc
H8 written by Faisal Azam, Erica Velis
happily ever after- pilot written by michael  schuster
Harlan’s Quest written by Nancy Meyer
Hayes written by Tom Becker
HAZEL written by Keaton McGruder
Heaven Springs, NY written by Micah  Paisner, Nick  Weiss-Richmond
Hill written by Christopher Lastrapes
Holy Oil written by Derrick Metellus
Honest To God written by Alyssa Lerner
Hope Gone Rogue written by Anyes  Van Volkenburgh
Hot Commodity written by Anyes  Van Volkenburgh
HOUSEWIFE MURDER PORN written by Valerie Brotski
How to Grieve written by Chelsea Gray
Hustlers Anonymous written by Peter Gazdag
I, Alice written by Duane Piedmont
Imposter written by Yellowlees Douglas
In the Company of Dreams written by Jen Gutierrez
Indebted written by Lisa Franek
Insurrection written by simon Bowler
Internity written by Brian Cohen
Invading Vienna written by Paul Gross
James Luber’s Animal Studio written by Jerry Landry
Jeffery’s Nation written by Carla Bester
Jerusalem written by Michael Fine
John & Meryl (Pilot), a limited series written by Jimmy Prosser
Jubilation written by Meghan Fitzmartin
Jung written by Andrea Mihailescu
Junior Detective Squad written by Jeremy Brothers
Kingdom of Children written by Kristen Joy Bjorge
L.I.C.E. written by Ken Halloway
LEVEE written by Jeffrey Storms
Lifers Anonymous – “Pilot” written by Sean Collins-Smith
Love|Depraved Cathedral written by Meaghan Hynes
Lynna’s Journey written by Salvador Figueroa
Magnolia written by Christopher Lastrapes
Mahogany written by Lavetta Cannon
Masters & Demons written by Alexandra Segel
Maximilian Million written by Maisy Clayton
Migra written by CHRISTINE Torres
Model Minority  written by Emily Wahlund
Mommy Porn  written by Kelli McNeil
Mother Tucker written by Steve Holbert
n00bs written by Jonathan Murnane
Nations written by Kathleen Cromie
New World Order written by Molly Vogel
No Hoteps written by Michael Gutierrez
Noise written by Matt Ackels
noobs written by Matt Gengel
Nothing They Can Take written by Kelsey Pfeifer
Oak Tree Country Club written by Geoffrey Garza
Oh, Mighty River written by Dan Ritter
ON CANNERY ROW written by P.J. Palmer
One Foot In written by Anna Keizer
Other Earth – Pilot written by Corey Deshon
parts written by Craig Page
Pick Your Battles written by John Maye
Piney Ridge written by LaChris Jordan
Playing the Palace written by Alex Williams
Popular Adjacent written by Allyson Barkan
Pre K written by Esme Howard
PRO BONO written by Mark Bethea
Project Mogul written by Jordan Trout
Quartermaster written by Karl  Archer
Quarters written by Tony Nichols
R.P.M. written by Jeffrey Jackson
Re-Gram written by Honora Talbott
Red Dirt written by David Sullivan
RELEGATED written by Spencer  Baugher
REMADE written by Leanne Mangan
Roberta Black written by Doreene Hamilton
Rock Bottom written by Josh Sorokach
RUST written by Justin Moran
Sadie Hawkins written by Dayna Duncan
Salvage written by Justin Rettke
Schleicher (WT) – Episode1: Caesarean written by Falco Jagau
Schrodinger’s Cat written by Amanda Keener
Scorched Earth written by Zach Heltzel
Serpent Queen written by Nikila (Nikki) Cole
SERVED written by Shain Brenden
Shine written by Chelsea O’Connor
Shrouded written by JASON Rhodes
Single Monster written by Justin Michael Terry
Soldiers & Bandits written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
Space Cadets written by James Caffery
Spacewiched written by Isaac Smith
Special written by Jay Cundiff, Kyle Jorgensen
Spies Girls written by Nir Shelter
Sprinkles and Buttons written by Steve Miranda
Stage Five written by Alexandra Timmer
STAND written by Seth Harrington
State written by Tahmid Ali
STRIPPED written by David Schechtman
Super Drunk Girl written by Julia Wackenheim-Gimple, Ryan Gowland
SUPERSTORE SPEC “Mentors” written by James Gulian
Superstore Spec- “Uncle Herb”  written by Cara Rothenberg
Swords and Sex written by Lia Woodward, Leah Folta
TAKEDOWN written by Aleks Biskis
Ten Thousand Islands written by Peter short, Sue Batterton
That Untitled Half-Hour Comedy Pilot with a One-Armed Dentist and Full-Frontal Male Nudity written by Paige Feldman
THE ANCESTOR written by Lee Matthew  Goldberg
The Bard in Time written by Christopher Lastrapes
THE BATTLE OF MARBLE HILL written by Andrea Lawson
THE BELL written by Nan Dillon
The Book of Watchers written by Lara Barbier
The Caregiver  written by Kay Anonsen
The Centerville Project written by Oriana Schwindt
The Champagne of Men written by Jason Marcus
The Conversion Con written by Andrea Lawson
The Dead Line written by Gabriel Durán
The Deep Burn written by Jerry Landry
The Divinity Cycle written by Nelson Downend
The Flamingo written by Connor Paolo
The Frequency written by Amy Quick Parrish
The Funny Side of Homicide written by Rob Putnam
The Great Gay Hope written by james berg
The Greatest Radio Show This Side of the Apocalypse written by Rebecca Benzell
The Guardian written by Cedrick May
The Haight written by Kimba Henderson
The Last Abortion Clinic in Kansas written by Tammy Caplan
The Lawsuit written by John Rosans
The Life – Another Day in The Life written by George Perez
The Lobbyist written by Brent Lewis
The Machine, “Pilot” written by Cory Greeson
The Maharaja – Pilot written by Amar Rehal
The Miseducation of Lauren Hillard written by Monique Madrid
The Nightmare King–Pilot written by Elizabeth (E. N.) Dahl
THE PIE EYE written by Kathryn Donahue
The Queen Of Caspary written by Laura Solow
The Rest Stop at the End of the Universe written by Sam Suksiri
The Resurrectionists written by Travis Opgenorth
The Rothenburg Girls written by Jan Wilson
The Sensualist – A Woman in Black written by Suzanne  Griffin
The Settlers written by Keith Turner, Daniel Painter
The Sharp Co. written by Joseph Lee
The Strip written by Tom Toro
The Summer Girls written by Christopher O’Bryant
The Switch written by Thomas Clary
The White Mouse: Witch written by Heather Farlinger
There’s no place like “OM” written by monique reymond
Thick as Thieves written by Sam Ferguson
Ubiquitous – Miracle Cure written by Onil Lad
Unplugged: Assemble The Trolls (Pilot) written by Adam Toltzis
Urban Legends written by Ian Fisher
WAKE UP DEAD written by KARL Archer
Waking Up White written by Jason Gregory
WASHED written by Douglas Spaltro
Weimar written by Ben Maraniss
What A Life written by Devin Andrada
What Darkness Brings written by Ross Denyer
When A Cannibal Comes To Town written by Cassia Littler
White Power Barbie written by Josh  Berman, Janelle  Goforth
White Rabbit written by Robin Jennings
X written by Chris Phillips
YAS KWEEN written by David Mandell
Yellowstone World written by Tim Walker
You Are Special written by Jess Hendel
You’re Dead Meat, Piplowski written by Alex Drummond

For all the latest wisdom from WeScreenplay, follow us on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.