Thank you to all the amazingly talented writers who submitted to the 2018 WeScreenplay Television Competition. We received over 1,000 entries, and the craft of the writing was outstanding across the board. As TV grows in the market, clearly there are many talented writers ready to continue to create intelligent and powerful TV shows.
After the first two rounds of reads, we’ve had to narrow it down to the top 217 quarterfinalists — a huge congrats to everyone advancing. The competition was fierce and just because a project may not have advanced doesn’t at all mean that it isn’t a fantastic story.
The quarterfinalists will be read again by our readers and the next announcement will be announced on September 21st.
And now, the quarterfinalists:
(Dis)Honorable written by Gino DeMarco |
52 Weeks written by Hafizah Abdul Wahid |
808 State of Mind written by Courtney Avichouser |
ACTUAL INNOCENCE –Â Life Without written by Aidan Largey |
Alanna Grimm written by Kari Mote, Alana Grimaldo |
Anti-Fragile written by Stephanie Fawkes |
Apache written by Cameron Barsanti |
Arcanum Episode 1: Providence written by James Nicholson, Christian Young |
Art of Happiness written by Laurie Guzda |
Ashland written by Alexandra Segel |
Athens written by Bryan Kelsey |
BARTER written by LuÃÂsa Parnes |
Big Little Lies written by Peter Haig |
Black and Blonde written by Klaudia Morawa, Bradley Carter |
Blue Line to Blue Line written by Bryan Kelsey |
Blue Watch written by Andrew Judge |
Bluebirds written by Simon Wilkinson |
Boogie Dogs written by Jordan Trout |
Boston Marriage: Pilot: Tea is Served written by Leslie Linder |
Bounty written by Gary Howell |
Branded written by Christian Lybrook |
Broke(n) written by Jackson Groom |
Burger and Chips written by William Booth |
Caledonia written by Daniel Snoddy |
Cat and Mouse written by Sam Kench |
Catwoman: Flossie Moore written by Corbyn Keys |
Chalk written by Nick Jones |
City of Gold written by Daniel Fisch |
Cogged written by Hunter Davis |
Cold War Charlie written by Cheryl Agbunag |
Collateral Damage written by Robin Fusco |
Colonials written by Ian Fletcher |
Combing written by Mark Millner, Sutton Dewey |
Converted written by Dana Quercioli |
Cottonwood written by Sarah Sellman |
CPS: Child Protective Services written by Michele Rodriguez |
Damage Control written by Stephen Hoover |
Death Divided written by Kenny Wong |
Degenerate written by Katie Anderson |
Derblin Paranormal written by Ryan Manns |
Destiny’s Lane written by Stephanie Neroes |
Devil Will Dance written by Mike Langer |
Diamond Alice – The Hoister’s Code written by Emily Isaacs |
Donna’s Inferno written by Jay Adams |
Doomed Journey written by Vincent Vargas |
Elvis Bites Man written by Jay Cundiff, Kyle Jorgensen |
End of Life “Pilot” written by Sean Collins-Smith |
ExAnima written by Roberto Saieh |
EXILE written by jeff mustard |
Family First – Pilot written by Rebecca Gibson |
FEDERALE! written by TJ Morehouse, James Murray |
Fifty Thousand written by Sonali Mehta |
FIVE POINTS written by Vivian Kerr |
GANJA BAY written by Tony Hendriks, Gillian Royes |
Go Ask Alice written by JoAnn Hess |
Gothic Revival written by K.L. Shaw |
Grandmaster written by Langston Antosek |
Growing Up Asian written by Wallaine Sarao |
GUARDIANS OF THE DAMNED written by NATASHA M. HALL |
GUTS N GLORY written by Kat Sieniuc |
H8 written by Faisal Azam, Erica Velis |
happily ever after- pilot written by michael schuster |
Harlan’s Quest written by Nancy Meyer |
Hayes written by Tom Becker |
HAZEL written by Keaton McGruder |
Heaven Springs, NY written by Micah Paisner, Nick Weiss-Richmond |
Hill written by Christopher Lastrapes |
Holy Oil written by Derrick Metellus |
Honest To God written by Alyssa Lerner |
Hope Gone Rogue written by Anyes Van Volkenburgh |
Hot Commodity written by Anyes Van Volkenburgh |
HOUSEWIFE MURDER PORN written by Valerie Brotski |
How to Grieve written by Chelsea Gray |
Hustlers Anonymous written by Peter Gazdag |
I, Alice written by Duane Piedmont |
Imposter written by Yellowlees Douglas |
In the Company of Dreams written by Jen Gutierrez |
Indebted written by Lisa Franek |
Insurrection written by simon Bowler |
Internity written by Brian Cohen |
Invading Vienna written by Paul Gross |
James Luber’s Animal Studio written by Jerry Landry |
Jeffery’s Nation written by Carla Bester |
Jerusalem written by Michael Fine |
John & Meryl (Pilot), a limited series written by Jimmy Prosser |
Jubilation written by Meghan Fitzmartin |
Jung written by Andrea Mihailescu |
Junior Detective Squad written by Jeremy Brothers |
Kingdom of Children written by Kristen Joy Bjorge |
L.I.C.E. written by Ken Halloway |
LEVEE written by Jeffrey Storms |
Lifers Anonymous – “Pilot” written by Sean Collins-Smith |
Love|Depraved Cathedral written by Meaghan Hynes |
Lynna’s Journey written by Salvador Figueroa |
Magnolia written by Christopher Lastrapes |
Mahogany written by Lavetta Cannon |
Masters & Demons written by Alexandra Segel |
Maximilian Million written by Maisy Clayton |
Migra written by CHRISTINE Torres |
Model Minority written by Emily Wahlund |
Mommy Porn written by Kelli McNeil |
Mother Tucker written by Steve Holbert |
n00bs written by Jonathan Murnane |
Nations written by Kathleen Cromie |
New World Order written by Molly Vogel |
No Hoteps written by Michael Gutierrez |
Noise written by Matt Ackels |
noobs written by Matt Gengel |
Nothing They Can Take written by Kelsey Pfeifer |
Oak Tree Country Club written by Geoffrey Garza |
Oh, Mighty River written by Dan Ritter |
ON CANNERY ROW written by P.J. Palmer |
One Foot In written by Anna Keizer |
Other Earth – Pilot written by Corey Deshon |
parts written by Craig Page |
Pick Your Battles written by John Maye |
Piney Ridge written by LaChris Jordan |
Playing the Palace written by Alex Williams |
Popular Adjacent written by Allyson Barkan |
Pre K written by Esme Howard |
PRO BONO written by Mark Bethea |
Project Mogul written by Jordan Trout |
Quartermaster written by Karl Archer |
Quarters written by Tony Nichols |
R.P.M. written by Jeffrey Jackson |
Re-Gram written by Honora Talbott |
Red Dirt written by David Sullivan |
RELEGATED written by Spencer Baugher |
REMADE written by Leanne Mangan |
Roberta Black written by Doreene Hamilton |
Rock Bottom written by Josh Sorokach |
RUST written by Justin Moran |
Sadie Hawkins written by Dayna Duncan |
Salvage written by Justin Rettke |
Schleicher (WT) – Episode1: Caesarean written by Falco Jagau |
Schrodinger’s Cat written by Amanda Keener |
Scorched Earth written by Zach Heltzel |
Serpent Queen written by Nikila (Nikki) Cole |
SERVED written by Shain Brenden |
Shine written by Chelsea O’Connor |
Shrouded written by JASON Rhodes |
Single Monster written by Justin Michael Terry |
Soldiers & Bandits written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon |
Space Cadets written by James Caffery |
Spacewiched written by Isaac Smith |
Special written by Jay Cundiff, Kyle Jorgensen |
Spies Girls written by Nir Shelter |
Sprinkles and Buttons written by Steve Miranda |
Stage Five written by Alexandra Timmer |
STAND written by Seth Harrington |
State written by Tahmid Ali |
STRIPPED written by David Schechtman |
Super Drunk Girl written by Julia Wackenheim-Gimple, Ryan Gowland |
SUPERSTORE SPEC “Mentors” written by James Gulian |
Superstore Spec- “Uncle Herb” written by Cara Rothenberg |
Swords and Sex written by Lia Woodward, Leah Folta |
TAKEDOWN written by Aleks Biskis |
Ten Thousand Islands written by Peter short, Sue Batterton |
That Untitled Half-Hour Comedy Pilot with a One-Armed Dentist and Full-Frontal Male Nudity written by Paige Feldman |
THE ANCESTOR written by Lee Matthew Goldberg |
The Bard in Time written by Christopher Lastrapes |
THE BATTLE OF MARBLE HILL written by Andrea Lawson |
THE BELL written by Nan Dillon |
The Book of Watchers written by Lara Barbier |
The Caregiver written by Kay Anonsen |
The Centerville Project written by Oriana Schwindt |
The Champagne of Men written by Jason Marcus |
The Conversion Con written by Andrea Lawson |
The Dead Line written by Gabriel Durán |
The Deep Burn written by Jerry Landry |
The Divinity Cycle written by Nelson Downend |
The Flamingo written by Connor Paolo |
The Frequency written by Amy Quick Parrish |
The Funny Side of Homicide written by Rob Putnam |
The Great Gay Hope written by james berg |
The Greatest Radio Show This Side of the Apocalypse written by Rebecca Benzell |
The Guardian written by Cedrick May |
The Haight written by Kimba Henderson |
The Last Abortion Clinic in Kansas written by Tammy Caplan |
The Lawsuit written by John Rosans |
The Life – Another Day in The Life written by George Perez |
The Lobbyist written by Brent Lewis |
The Machine, “Pilot” written by Cory Greeson |
The Maharaja – Pilot written by Amar Rehal |
The Miseducation of Lauren Hillard written by Monique Madrid |
The Nightmare King–Pilot written by Elizabeth (E. N.) Dahl |
THE PIE EYE written by Kathryn Donahue |
The Queen Of Caspary written by Laura Solow |
The Rest Stop at the End of the Universe written by Sam Suksiri |
The Resurrectionists written by Travis Opgenorth |
The Rothenburg Girls written by Jan Wilson |
The Sensualist – A Woman in Black written by Suzanne Griffin |
The Settlers written by Keith Turner, Daniel Painter |
The Sharp Co. written by Joseph Lee |
The Strip written by Tom Toro |
The Summer Girls written by Christopher O’Bryant |
The Switch written by Thomas Clary |
The White Mouse: Witch written by Heather Farlinger |
There’s no place like “OM” written by monique reymond |
Thick as Thieves written by Sam Ferguson |
Ubiquitous – Miracle Cure written by Onil Lad |
Unplugged: Assemble The Trolls (Pilot) written by Adam Toltzis |
Urban Legends written by Ian Fisher |
WAKE UP DEAD written by KARL Archer |
Waking Up White written by Jason Gregory |
WASHED written by Douglas Spaltro |
Weimar written by Ben Maraniss |
What A Life written by Devin Andrada |
What Darkness Brings written by Ross Denyer |
When A Cannibal Comes To Town written by Cassia Littler |
White Power Barbie written by Josh Berman, Janelle Goforth |
White Rabbit written by Robin Jennings |
X written by Chris Phillips |
YAS KWEEN written by David Mandell |
Yellowstone World written by Tim Walker |
You Are Special written by Jess Hendel |
You’re Dead Meat, Piplowski written by Alex Drummond |
For all the latest wisdom from WeScreenplay, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.