ContestsDiverse VoicesScreenwriting

Announcing the 2019 WeScreenplay TV Quarterfinalists

By September 13, 2019 September 14th, 2019 No Comments

The WeScreenplay TV Competition is dedicated to discover and expose new talent to the entertainment industry. This competition strives to provide industry exposure and support to television screenwriters who are looking to have their stories told. We have past winners signed and staffed.

We want to thank every entrant for submitting their work. The scripts we read were so compelling — the judges had a tough time narrowing it down to the quarterfinalists.

And if you’d like alerts when this contest re-opens, sign up via Coverfly here.

A sincere congratulations to the writers who are advancing. Please make sure to congratulate these writers on the Facebook announcement and Twitter announcement — they deserve it!

And now, the 2019 WeScreenplay TV Quarterfinalists:

9 Will Fall  written by Lee Hayes
Altered written by Evyn Williams
Amnesiac written by Britton Perelman
Among the Gods written by Justin Stoeckel
APACHE  written by Cameron Barsanti
Archenemy written by William McGhee
Ardmore written by christine brosky
Back-Alley written by Young Eun Kim
Bad Beat written by Eric Wang Schwager
Badass written by Kelly Beck-Byrnes
Beige written by Phillip Reilly
Birdsong written by Jennifer Dunn
Blackish: Keepin’ It Real Estate written by Tammy Caplan
BRUTE written by Brian Johnson
CALLBOYS written by DAVID COUSSINS
Change Your Mind written by Mexi Gremillion
Christian Mothers written by Elise Sievert Bhushan
Clusterf**k written by Kemmer Cope
Coastal Shelf written by Michael Berlind
Code.7390 written by Johnny Gilligan
Cooze written by Wendy Jean Wilkins
COUP D’ETAT written by Leslie To
Crimson Oeuvre written by Thomas Mann
CUT written by Danielle Holman
Danika Brewster written by Heather Spiegel
Dark Forces written by Jonathan Mooney
Dead Girl Diary written by Ashley Thompson
Debris written by Celina Dobson
Disappear  written by Chris  Snyder
Dog Park written by Kate Hackett
Dregs written by Kate Scarpetta
Emilia’s written by Alexandra Cadena
EMPATH written by Rom Lotan
Fabulosity written by Jesse Klein
Family Style written by Frank Cappello
Finding Satoshi  written by Shruti Saran
Follow Me written by Chris Hicks
Follow ME written by Rodney Bradley
Fornicators: Pontius Pilot written by Zoe Louisa Lewis
Friend of the Devil written by Adrian Innaimo
Galahad written by Nicholas Pangilinan
Gentrified written by Claude Atcho
Ghost Raiders written by Jason Williams
Glorious! written by Nicole Reddy
Go Ahead, Houston written by Michael Pollock
Good City written by Natalia Chown
Good Enough written by Josh Sullivan
GROW UP CHARLIE written by Kenson Junicue
Guards written by Manuel Fernandez
Halloween Team written by Danny Baram
Happiness Is a Prison written by Julie Pearson
Hardwood written by Elissa Klie
Her First Kill written by NIKE KADRI
Holy Fire written by Kristiana Roe & Mike Roe
HOMININE: PILOT (The Tipping Point) written by Heather Farlinger
Hooked written by Brittany Portman
Houston’s Finest written by Kim Tran
Ice Queens written by Cara Hedley
Identity written by M.D. Walton
In Eden written by Holly Beck
Jackson Wong’s Game of Pong written by M Lee Speyer
Jersey Rican written by Ashlei Hardenburg
Little Isle of Alcatraz written by Kelly Gregorio
Losers written by David Zee
Lost in the Flood written by Sean Collins-Smith
Lucha Lopez: Illegal Alien written by Sandra Hamada
Lyre written by Amanda Prentiss
Macabre written by Kelly Krause
Marmont written by Rachel Mellon Choksey
Marriage Brokers written by Piyali  Syam & Vick Krishna
Mawashi Man written by Joshua Sackheim
McQueen Is King written by Matthew Pfeffer
Missouri Shepherds written by Dani Milton
MONSTER TOWN written by Garrett Vander Leun
Murder-Go-Round written by Phillip Hardy
My Best Friend Satan written by Zak Bezdeka
NarcoBruja written by Alessandro Pederzoli
Nightstar: Pilot: Star light written by Ronnie Thibodeaux
Noctem  written by Kayla Knutson
Observer Effect – Genie (Pilot Episode) written by Paul Frank
ODYSSEUS written by David BARBESCHI
Olympia written by Aaron Edwards
ONEIRIKA written by Eleonora Mignoli
Oreo written by Aleisha Hull
Paranormal P. D.       Episode 1: (RE) Possessed Real Estate written by Jamie Marchetti
Park Sharks written by Rob Putnam
Patience written by Allison Azuara
Permutation written by Marcus Russell
Pest Control written by Sam Ferguson
Piccadilly Circus  written by Will  Cameron-Lewis
Pipeline written by Brian Golden
Practical Magic written by Brady Caverly
Princesses of Darkness written by Jeremy Wechter
PROXY written by Alison Lani
Pure Gold written by Brooke Hendricks
QUEENSIDE written by Federico Manachino & Jessica Romagnoli
Real Hours written by Aubrey Bellamy
redflags written by Nathan Patton
Reissued written by Adam Moerder
Relics written by Rose Skye
Rock N’ Horse written by Debi Calabro
Shooting written by R. Christian Maxfield
SIERRA AND FRIENDS  written by Clayton Samuels
Sleepaway written by Sam Rosenberg
Sleepy Town High written by Patrick Blair
Soldiers & Bandits written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
Spin Cycle: The Documentary  written by Meredith Hambrock
Spirit Warrior written by Denice Lewis
Spotless written by Diogo Beltran
State Control written by Dylan McDonough
STAYING IN AMERICA written by Rishabh Bhavnani
Street Cats written by Iuliana Diaconescu
Streetlights written by Terrence Thompson
SUMMER written by Julian  Miller
Tenebrium written by Elanor Miller
The Black Flag written by Kushagra Kundra
The Bliss Killer written by LeLe PARK
The Boswell Show written by Zane McWilliams
The C Spot  written by Ora Yashar
THE CHRONICLES OF ALESTAIR CADE written by Russell Ward
The Curious Cases of Melanie Jackson, “Pilot” written by Travis Kehoe
THE DOWN TICKET written by Michael Pollock
The Dying Road written by Alex Ovadal
The Eye  written by Allen  Edwards
The First Lady written by Mika Frank
THE ISLAND ISLA MOCHA written by eduardo carmona
The Line written by Jeff Bower
The Little Death written by Baldvin Kari & Ana Lazarevic
The Lobbyist written by Brent Lewis
the MAGAzine written by Brittany Smith
The Mastermind Who Fell Behind written by Daniel Gallant
The Mughal Empire – Rise of a King written by Kranti Pally
The Napoleon of Crime written by Mel Evans
The Narrow Land  written by Hussain Pirani
The Peragro Project written by Nabil Chowdhary
The Perg written by Luke Penn
THE QUEEN OF MAGIC written by Roxanne Beck
The Radical  written by Stephanie Stanley
The Reality Show written by Keshia Coe
The Red White & Brutes! written by Alex M Langenfeld
The Replacement written by Nabil Chowdhary
The Shift written by Chloe Holmes
The Villain’s Sidekick written by Stephen Brophy
The Worst Of Times written by Sophie Armatas
the youth written by Chad Nurse
Things We Do for Love written by John Paul Gonzales
Timewarped written by Gary Sharp
Trade written by Dallas Rico
TRAILER TRASH: Where Dreams Are Given A Home written by Gerardo Lara
Unconditional written by Amadou Diallo
Under Par written by Kate Scarpetta
Under The Influence written by Alyssa Biller
Up the Hill Backwards written by Shelley Macbryde
Up The Rio  written by Jaime Osnato-Rosario
Uprising written by Kenneth Fultz Jr.
Uprising written by R. Christian Maxfield
Valkyries written by Denise Canal
VICEROY written by Patrick Hayle
W.A.T.T.S. (We Are Taught To Survive) written by Manfred Moore
Warrior Warrior written by Brian Michaels
Warriorwood written by Boaz Dror
Weird Cider written by Dylan McDonough
Westside High written by Jacqueline  Berkman
Wing Night written by Saj Pothiawala
Women & Violence written by Samuel Lukas
Wonderland “Pilot” written by Betsy Morgan
YUNG written by Kyle Kubo
Zoe the Friendly Human written by Reese Morgenstern

Congrats to all these fantastic writers! All placements have been updated on Coverfly.


For all the latest from WeScreenplay, be sure to follow us on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.