Contests

Announcing the 2019 WeScreenplay Feature Contest Quarterfinalists

By January 15, 2020 No Comments

Thank you to all of the incredible writers who entered the WeScreenplay Feature Competition this year! Your hard work, talent, and dedication to storytelling shines through in the entries we received.

As you probably know — WeScreenplay believes that the best way for writers to grow is through feedback. That is why WeScreenplay is providing free, written feedback with every single competition entry. We are glad to hear from so many of you how helpful the notes were and excited to see WeScreenplay writers are improving all the time!

If you are interested in hearing the next time this competition opens, subscribe for updates here.

From nearly 1,000 entries, we are thrilled to advance 186 entries to the quarterfinal round for another read. A huge congratulations to every writer advancing.

We also want to acknowledge all of the strong scripts that did not advance. If your script is not on this list, it does not at all mean that our judges didn’t enjoy the read – in fact, we’re confident some of the scripts not advancing will bring their writers success in the very near future. Thank you for entering your script and always keep writing.

Without further ado, the 2019 WeScreenplay Feature Contest Quarterfinalists:

5150 written by Patti Wall
“Land that we love” written by Julian Awoonor Renner
A Case of Subtle Beauty written by Sandra Fox-Sohner
A Holy Man written by David  Price
A Little More written by Michael Pedley
A Tent on Jupiter written by Derek Nicoletto
A Writer’s Acts written by Sam Wright
Abigail Franklin and the Improbability of Stardom written by Carley Aggromito
Adventurers written by Cameron Nelson
All the King Wishes written by A. Richalee
AN ANGEL’S CRY  written by James Bingham
Ana written by Jacob Cullen
Ancestral Memory written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
Angel City written by Al Mertens
Angel of Rain  written by Lawrence Kennon
Annalise written by Ervin Anderson
APEX VANISHED written by Eric Barcley
Badness Is Spoiled Goodness written by J. L. Paxxiel
Battle for Aurora written by Bryan Kelsey
BLACKFACE the story of nobody written by Cajardo Lindsey
Blood  Sisters written by Michael Hardy
Blue Mustang written by Devin Lucas
Bro written by Sean Donahue
By Jocelyn Bell written by Jordan Randolph
Capsized written by Scott Corbett
Chó written by Jon Shaivitz
Cienfuegos written by Brandon Gale
Cold-Rock County written by Elliot Seidel
Control Room written by Julien Deladriere
Crossing Borders written by Michael Celender, Raymond Dayan
Cuesta Verde written by Matt Flynn
Curtain written by Michael Davison
Dale written by Katie Hepfinger
Darkly written by Matthew Rochester
Day of the Bad Hair written by Jason Stratton
Demon City written by Michael Tracy
Disaloud written by Alessio Franko
Disorderly written by Alden Peters
Dorsett Dreams written by David Gray
Down Beat written by Tobias Nathan
Dunia: The Huntress written by Isaac Wostrel-Rubin
Evening, Master Parsley  written by Michael Colucci
Excitable Boy written by Adam D’Andrea
Fabulosity written by Jesse Klein
FENCE OFF written by Karolyn Szot
Fender Bender written by Jeremy Foley, Sara O’Reilly
Fernweh – The Ache for Distant Places  written by Rosemary Griggs
Field Trip written by Claudio Martinez-Valle
Flesheaters Anonymous written by Josh Bradley
Flight Risk written by Jenna Miller
Florida written by Roxanne Beck
From Here written by James Sweeney
Fuck New Rome written by Erik Sternberger
Fun and Dames written by Samuel Strantz
FUN, FUN, FUN written by Brian Hershkowitz
Ghosts of the Grasslands written by Connor B. Gaffey
Go For Broke! written by Roy Tjioe
Good Husbands written by Ari Halevy
Grip written by Craig Cambria (aka Daniel Jay)
Have You Heard About Harvey? written by Sam Wright
Hero of the Good Land written by Logan Shaw
Home Front written by Carl  Peterson
Hotel Jupiter written by Ben Page
In His Name written by Eissa Saeed
Inkala written by Judith G. Leifer
Instinct written by Leigh Joslin
Intersection written by Michael Learner
Jaegerfell written by Andy Smith
JesusLive_33 written by Peter Iannazzo
Joppatown Hustle written by Michael Mirabella
Judy The Executioner written by Jason Kemp, Chris  Thoman
King of Swing written by Alessandro King
Knight of Destiny written by George Alexanian
Lady Lazarus written by Sheridan Watson
Lambs To The Slaughter written by Josh Charbot
Land’s End written by Jonny King
Last Out: Elegy of a Green Beret written by Bryan Bachman
Lattice of Coincidence written by Devin Lucas
Lest More Mischance written by Dave Miller
Little Bob written by Robert Troccolo
Lou’s Place written by Justin Burquist
Love and Insurrection written by Ernestina Juarez
Mad Mary written by Lisa Maree Dewberry
Magma Rising11 written by Tim Gilmer
Make Believe written by Brit Cowan
Master of the Carpathians written by Dave Miller
McBrides written by Erna Mueller
Melting Point written by Michel Laflamme
Mercury Lake written by George Snape
Minty written by David  Beavers
Monarch written by Deborah Solice
Monstrous written by Adam Spring
Mr. Barnstable and the Time Machine written by Michael Tracy
Muddy written by T.J. Peters
Narcissus written by Grace  (Ge) Gao
Nina written by Stephen Spoth
Nowhere Town written by Tim Mangan
Officer X written by Michael Joiner
On the Black written by Kristen Mack Klebenow
Once, In a Dry Season (or My Big Gay Divorce) written by Howard Schreiber
Only When It Rains written by Jason Ruscio
Out of My Comfort Zone written by Ivy Vale, Rick Reil
Payment Due written by Keith Hartman
PB&J written by Tihemme Gagnon
PHARMA written by Dori Zavala
Pilgrims on the Camino written by Veronica Verzosa
POLA written by Yvonne Potter, Lea Sellers
Rainbow Hunting written by Conor McFarland
Raising Hell written by Steve Bennett
Reaping The Whirlwind written by D Harding
Rebellion written by Sergio Kopelev
Republic of Winneconne written by Lisa Franek
RESCUE written by E.S. Dolan Dix
Rhapsody written by Max Nicholson
Rise written by Edward Coffey
Road to Bernal written by Guillermo Lozano
Rockabye written by Mike Ackerman
Sand Creek written by Marcy Kelly, Jane Paulson
SAVING FACE written by Josh Bradley
Seraphim’s Miracle written by Jeremy Storey
She Has No Shadow written by Steve Bennett
Silent Ranks  written by Tara Jackson
Skin written by David Chang
Snare written by Neil Krolicki
So Far Away, So Near written by Federico Casal
Something else ever after written by Sylvie Beaudin
Son of a Gun written by Evan Cunningham
Southern Sky written by Andrew Stein
Spiral written by Sean Collins-Smith
State of the Union written by Eduardo Presa
Stratum written by Craig Nobbs
Sudden Sequel Death Syndrome written by Doug Mallette
The Alice Solution written by Emily Redinbo
The Appeal written by Yoav Potash
The Beast of America written by Julia Jones
The Bisley Boy written by David Somogyi
The Buried Truth written by Elizabeth J. Musgrave
The Creepy Sisters written by Brenda LePage
The Dependables written by Daniel Lauder
The Depths Below written by Andrew Dean Pearson
The Devil’s Poppet written by Robbie Cole
The Eremite written by Mark Sposato
The G.O.A.T. written by Sid Patwa
The Godhead written by Gary Scurka, Kathleen Wolff, Mackenzie Scurka
The Gold Fish written by Barbara Ward Thall
The Happiest Place On Earth written by Jon Davis
The Heeler written by Darcy Lueking Bahensky
The Hotel Barbers written by Daniel Woburn
The Impresario written by Daniel Leventhal
The Italian Lover written by Suzanne  Griffin
The Last Good Man written by Reshma Crawford
The Museum of Me written by Kimon Koufogiannis
The Night Coach from Sonora written by Hilary Van Hoose
The Paper Model written by C. Revey  Jones
The Phelps Paradox written by Lisa Dewberry
The Purple Heart Battalion written by Steven Migdol
The Race written by Barney Elliott, Conrado Falco Raez
THE RACE CARD written by James Pemberton
The Ravens of London written by Jaskaran Bahia
The River Wars written by Rob McLaughlin
The Rules of John Hughes written by Kevin Jokipii
The Scorpion Flies Solo written by Robert Janda
The Sometimes Love written by Sam Samore
The Sun Ghost written by Arun Croll
The Sunset Club written by Meg Biederman
The Viciouses written by Adam Simmel
The Weatherway Conspiracy written by Ryan Lange, Alan Peery
The Whereabouts written by Ryan  Underwood
The White City written by Carroll Brown
Those We Leave Behind written by Will Stewart
Thy Kingdom Come written by Tim Hewitt
Tinian written by Jon Davis
TWELVE written by Tim Tyler
Untouchable written by Dhruv Kanungo
Unwise Warriors written by Timothy Mason
Veritas written by Kranti Pally
Victoria Harbour written by Megan Cowley
Walking Over Wet Paint written by Judy Taylor
Warpaint written by helen taylor
Warrior Spirit written by Chris Tasara
Western Approaches written by Andrew Judge
When Faeries Attack written by Patrick Noblitt
Who Was Cary Grant? written by Jon Davis
Wurttemberg Shepherd written by Joan Lask
XP written by Ellis Bahl
Zigzag Girl written by RUTH KNAFO SETTON


For all the latest from WeScreenplay, be sure to follow us on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.