Thank you to all of the incredible writers who entered WeScreenplay Feature Contest this year! Your hard work, talent, and dedication to storytelling shines through in the entries we received.
As you probably know — WeScreenplay believes that the best way for writers to grow is through feedback. That is why WeScreenplay is providing free, written feedback with every single competition entry. We are glad to hear from so many of you how helpful the notes were and excited to see WeScreenplay writers are improving all the time!
If you are interested in hearing the next time this competition opens, subscribe for updates here.
We are thrilled to advance entries to the Quarterfinalist round for another read. A huge congratulations to every writer advancing. Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on March 15th!
We also want to acknowledge all of the strong scripts that did not advance. If your script is not on this list, it does not at all mean that our judges didn’t enjoy the read – in fact, we’re confident some of the scripts not advancing will bring their writers success in the very near future. Thank you for entering your script and always keep writing.
Without further ado, the 2021 WeScreenplay Feature Contest Quarterfinalists can be found on Coverfly here or below.
10 Rounds Deep | Parker Bohner |
1892 | P.D. Hogan |
33rd Street Gypsy | Josh Taylor |
A Book About Ned | Alison Thrash, Ben Amandes |
A Child Abuse Script | Mikhail Marks, Ariel Marks |
A Christmas Disaster | Bryan Kelsey |
A Couple Months In The Fall | Joseph Krembuszewski |
A Price for Everything | Anmol Vanamali |
A Snowstorm in the Middle of Hell | G. Kent Taylor |
Advice from my 14-year-old Self | Keith Rivers, Steve Stockman |
After Saint Marks | David Scala |
Alternate Verses | Tara Hall |
American Fallout | Harry Kakatsakis |
Ana Undone | Catherine Delaloye |
And No One Mourned | Ky Rogers |
Andi and I | Frank Hill |
Angel Hair | Jack Vandagriff |
Ares Rising | Fernando Salaiz |
Artie Filbert is Comin’ to Town! | Ted Collins, David Mickel |
Ashmodiel, or How To Be a Better Demon | Jason Williams |
Auntie | Deirdre Patterson |
Bad Choice | Gary Lippman |
Band Freaks | jeff hupp |
Barbie Darlin’ | Charise Sowells |
Barth | Scott Marshall Taylor |
Batshit | Ian Martin |
Becoming Hillburns | Joshua Laufer |
Bestial | Clark D Schaefer |
Bingo 2.0 | Justin Kagan |
Blind Justice | Ramona Taylor |
Blood Thief | Winnie Soldi |
Blue Vein Society | Marcia McKenna |
Blunt Force | Kellie Christensen |
Booze Hounds | John Cicco, Nate Krieger |
Border Skirmish | James Mulcahy |
Born Again | Jason Fraley |
Breaking News | Samuel Spitale |
Brenda | Cydney Griffin |
Brook Farm | Alexander Wake |
Bullets Are Blind* | Guy Prevost |
Burn Valley | Jesse Thompson |
Burners | Natalie Serrino |
Bush Devil | Chuck Prongua |
By the Light of the Moon | Quinlan Orear |
Cages | Candela Echenique |
Call Me Mother | Michelle Simon, Matt Loewen |
Camp Tenebres | John Coo |
Can’t Buy Me Love: The Cynthia Lennon Story | Kelly Gaudet |
Capeless Shade | James Sweeney |
Captain Blood | Natalia Vengerova |
Captain F*ck It | Melanie Holmes |
Casualties of Truth & Lies | Brian Thompson |
Caveat Emptor | Ray Goldberg |
Charlie Bonner | Benjamin Seay |
Chimera | Andrew Kaberline |
Chokepoint | Tamra Teig |
Christmastime Girl | Caroline Keeler |
Cinemagic | Jason Fraley |
Coach | Maria De Sanctis, Geoff McFarlane |
Come Back to Me | Jessie Holder Tourtellotte, Dan Gallun |
Concordia | Emanuele Daga, Marcela Cantu |
Condemned | Tara Hall |
Confederate Ghoul | Mark Solomon |
Confessions of St. Mary’s | Eric Sollars, Geoffrey Sollars, Michael Sollars |
Conquist | Dirk Strasser |
Cop Killer | Greg Goodness |
Coriander: The Lost Elephant | Jordan Sandfer |
Cover | Joe Wolff |
Crawdaddies | Andrew Zeoli, Christian Wagner |
Crimelords | John Mahony |
Crushed | Heidi Lux |
Crushing It | Hamilton Mitchell |
Dandelion Girl | Stephanie Lavner |
Dark Pacific | Jeff Chasin |
Date | Christian Canterbury |
Desperate Measures | Evan Kornfeld |
Devil’s Rain | Tami Ryder |
Dog of War | Katterina Powers |
Dream Boy | Amy Reedy Asbjørnsen |
Eating Bitter | Tiffany Lin |
Eephus | Anthony Rea |
Egypt | Dominique Jordan |
Elsie | Fernanda Cardoso |
Encore | Simon Schneider |
Endgame | The Gideon Brothers |
Enemy of My Enemy | Clayton Callahan |
Escape Artists | Leticia Burin |
Escape from EveryWorld | Paul Shiban |
Escape to Cuba | Ryan Porter |
Everything In Between | Rebecca Stahl |
Excavated | Dashiell Finley |
Family Gathering | Darko Mitrevski |
Family Spies | Warren Clarke |
Fantasy | Murdoch MacNeil |
Fear | Joel Harold, Joseph Harold |
Fear | Peter Jang |
Feeling Gravity’s Pull | Mark Brown |
Fever Dream | Jordan M. Horowitz |
Find Your Light | Maia Henkin |
First Drop of Rain | James Brosnahan |
Fish | Michael Langer, Phil Davis |
Five Swords Under Heaven | Logan Shaw |
Fix | Jeff Bower |
Flight Plans | Keith Rivers |
Foodie: The Begrudging Palate of Berwin Trug | Xan Wynne-Jones |
Foreign Soil | Sean Logan, Andy Hassell |
Four Floors in Raqqa | Laila Ujayli, Zaina Ujayli |
Fresh Start, Inc. | Scott Marshall Taylor |
Generation | Anthony Rea |
Golden Hour | Jennifer Ramsey |
Grandeur | Shaun Perry, Jay Perry |
Grasse Stains | Nora Barry |
Green Wars | Warren Clarke |
Grief Backpack | Danielle Smith |
Grief Leech | Shayna Hack |
Grip | Steven Bennett |
Guardians | August Xiayi Palmer |
Gunsel | John Ingle |
Gunship | Dan Fraser |
Happily Never After | Almas Haidery |
Harper High | Stephen John Beyer |
Have You Heard About Harvey? | Sam Wright |
Haywire | Kenneth Smith |
Hell is Other People | Chase Karpus |
Here To Stay | Sara Robin, Shirley Miller |
Hometown Pride | Maggie Callis |
I’ll Cry If I Want To | Elyse Endick |
I’m Digging a Hole | Noel Taylor |
I’m Lucy | Jessica Johnston |
Icon | Mikhail Marks |
If I Needed You | Joey Rayburn |
Infohazards | Stephen Padgett |
Interior: Supermarket | Toby Scales |
Is This My Country? | Miranda Aitken |
Jakayla | J. Gabriel Ware |
Jane Doe #74 | Sylvain “Sly” Raymond |
Japanese for Baseball | Ray Keller |
Johnny’s Pico | Sean Monahan |
Julie and Romeo | Lyn Pinezich |
Jumpman | Matthew Breault, Alex George Pickering |
Jumpman: The Legend of Shigeru Miyamoto | Nick Hurwitch |
Just A Dog | Jeanne Rosenberg |
Just Lucky | Muhan Quteish |
Kaleidoscope | Darryl Wimberley |
Karl | Tom Mishra, Ale Mesa |
Keep Talking | Joseph Lee |
Kill Him | Ryan Jeffrey |
Knockout | Gianni Baha, Samuel Lukas |
L.A. City Council: District #11 | Ryan Anker |
La Maupin | Christina Hulen |
Land of Gold | Nardeep Khurmi |
Le Havre | Timothy Mason |
Leda | Eleonora Mignoli |
Let ‘er Buck | Maren Curtis |
Level Up | Hymnson Chan |
Liberation | Stephen Colley |
Life’s So Sweet | Tom Palmer |
Lift Off | W.E. Richardson |
Little Girl Found | Julian Renner |
Lost Children | Kristoffer Tabori |
Lotus | Chris Ruppert |
Love Lies Bleeding | E.C. Ryder |
Lowlands | Alex Ovadal |
Madam Lear | J.D. Mathes |
Main Drag | Ryan Thorsen |
Manifest | Anthony Benigno |
Maria Isabella Silvalessa | Hunter Ridgway |
Marvin | Jason Gilmore |
Maybe It’s Only Us | Teddi Shaffer, Derek Fallon |
Meatless | Adam Pasen |
Metastasis | Alessandro Guarino |
Miles Away From Home | Brit Cowan |
Millennium Bug | James Howells |
Mind Game | Martin McSweeney |
Mind Games | Matthew Manson |
Minus Green | Nicole Delprado |
Miss Dickpuncher | Emily-Anne Mikos |
Modern Art | Laurence Fuller |
Modern Kicks | Andrew Dawson Smith |
MONSTERS: Introducing the Invisible Man | Will Vega |
More Than One Idiot Brother | Pearse Lehane |
Most Decorated Soldier | Ellie Bambach |
Mud & Stars | Goldie Jones |
Murder in Colony X | Matthew Moffitt |
Mustang | Gordon Phipps |
My Guardian Angel | Philip Naiman |
My Own Flesh and Blood | Jacob Harpel |
My Week With Dillinger | Dan Gleason |
Mythos | Levi Harrison |
Ned Gets To Kill | Michael Noonan |
Needle Women | Nicole Newman |
Neil and Terry Go To Work | JH Canedy |
Never Enough Love | Edward Domanico |
No Direction Home | Marnie Collins |
No Easy Walk | Adam Rodman |
No Weddings and a Funeral | Patricia Serrano Chungsathaporn |
Noah & Camille | Catherine Delaloye |
North Beyond East | Alex Farhandi |
Operation Babylift-Children Of The Dust | John McCarney |
Oracle | Holly Holstein |
Other Half | Emily Lerer |
Our Ugly Baby | Ray Keller |
Page Turner | Marc Roussel |
Paradox | Jon Cohen |
Pathfinders | Martin Arnest |
Plan A | Tara Hall |
Pocket Mom | Bryan Firks |
POPULAR | Marley Schneier |
Precious Love | Sabrina Williams |
Profeta Island | Josh Mann |
Prowl | Christopher Ripley |
Prufrock | Márcia A. Mateus |
Pursuit | Craig Paulsen |
Red Vienna | Loren Soeiro |
Repair The Carrows | Johnny Cruz |
Restless Nights | Rod Kashani |
Results in Ten Days | Sarah Smick |
Rooftop | Stephen Polakiewicz |
Salone | Jordyn Giddens |
Same but Different | Dami Akinmeji |
Save Our Souls | Justin Conrad |
Saving Yourself | Abby Berendt Lavoi |
School Story | Jit Fong Oon |
Seed of Knowledge | Eleonora Mignoli |
Serafina Stavinovna | Sarah Chaisson-Warner |
Seraphim’s Miracle | J.B. Storey |
Shark Island | Dani Milton |
Show Me | Kurt Doerr |
Situation Normal… | Mary Martinez |
Sledgehammer | Vinny Smith |
Slow Moe | Xan Wynne-Jones |
Some Travel Required | Linda Simeone |
Something Bigger | Lori Closter |
Sorry For Your Loss | Sophia Sabella, Pablo Feldman |
Sounds | Laura Denton |
Sovereign | Elliot Seidel |
Space Cadet | Nicole Delprado |
Space/Time | Danny Baram |
Spider, Blood, Spork | Gabriel Mehlman |
Spoken For | Micki Colker-Pearlman |
Starlight | Hunter Cline |
Steam | João Dall’Stella |
Steve Wants to Die | Josh Corrigan |
StoneDead | Matthew Corley |
Strays | Robert Wooldridge |
Sugar Lips | Amanda Scherker |
Sundown | Alan C. Beard |
Suraya’s War | Andy Patrizio |
Surviving Uranus | Michael Wohl |
Sweeper | Nick Drago |
Switching Brides | Jack Steeley |
Teacher | James Shaw |
Teddy | C.E Lawson |
Terminal | Mark DiPaola |
Thanksgiving | David Lombroso |
The 84 | Sonja Perryman |
The Advantages of Whiskey Over Dogs | Michael Begg, Barry A. Lemoine |
The Angel | Alie Turfe |
The Art of Losing | Steven Lankenau |
The Assistant Curator | Richard Bailey |
The Astrologer | Ray Keller, Richard Schmidt |
The Ballad of Brackenridge | Michael LoBue |
The Barrel Field | Dan Ast |
The Boy with the Pink Triangle | Amy Reedy Asbjørnsen |
The Culture | James Shippy |
The Dark Lady | Carmen Hayes |
The Desert Shrine | V. R. Marianne Zahn |
The Doors Of Perception | Johnny Cruz |
The Eideticour Connection | Sabrina Miller |
The Fallowship | Jeff Lewis |
The Flid Show | Richard Willett |
The Good Shot | Dan Byrnes |
The Great Hunger | Paul G Andrews |
The Great Spaggiari | Chris Mul, Michael Mul |
The Great White | Shannon N Sprouse |
The Healdsburg Home for The Terminally Sexy | Pamela Weiss |
The Heroine of Wrangel Island | Aaron Michael Bailey |
The Hiding | Christian Hearn |
The Hotel Barbers | Daniel Woburn |
The Hunt for Summer | Chelsea Perrotty Talbot |
The Jeweler | Jason Tremblay |
The Kids’ Kingdom | Luca Violante |
The King of Greenwich Village | Jorge Moratal |
The Kiss-Off | Gio Forlenza |
The Last Lost Boy | Mike Cochnar |
The Lawn Mower | amy moon |
The Listeners | Will Berry |
The Lotus | Alister Brooks |
The Mist Among the Trees | Daniel Woburn |
The Mistress Whisperer | Jeanell Allen |
The Nature of It | Kate Kelsen |
The Other Half | Dana Yong |
The Pilgrimage | David Trainor |
The Pill and the Fury | David Scala |
The Present | Candace Kearns Read |
The Purpose of a Lighthouse | Gabe Berry |
The Queen Of Baseball | The Gideon Brothers |
The Real Thing | Matthew Papadopoulos |
The Reluctant Hero | Rudy Gray |
The Ruin of Eden | Jessica Romagnoli, Patrick Ireland |
The Second Location | Tracy Schumer |
The Sisyphus of Happiness | Josh Elliott |
The Sleeping House | Suzanne Griffin |
The Synaesthete | Annie Thorpe |
The Telling | Nora Barry |
The Trident Extraction | Saiya Floyd |
The Unfinished War | Eduardo Presa |
The Warm Season | Adam Seidel |
The Way We Say Pizza | Alexander Rojas |
The Week After | Michael Noonan |
The Whippersnappers | Rikki Bleiweiss |
The Wind Howls | Carlos J Matos |
The Wolf and the Lamb | Marcus Harmon |
The Woods | Trey Everett |
The Youth Pastor | Aaron Mobley |
Therapy | scott cramer |
This Is How It Ends | Melia Gabriel |
Those We Leave Behind | Will Stewart |
Tonathiu | Alexis Kirke |
Traumaland | Hanala Sagal |
Triumvirate | Paul S. Casey |
Unwise Warriors | Timothy Mason |
Upside Downers | Nicole Donadio |
Warm Brothers | William Gorgensen |
We Are Not Cheating | Lisa Romagnoli |
We Flew When The Birds Walked | Daniel Leventhal |
We’ll Get Through This Together | Michael Schiff |
Weekend at Bernie’s III | Craig Miller, Pete Johnson |
What Good Men Do | Warren Oliver |
Whatever After | Jamie Michelle Fox, Josh Cootner |
When the Only thing Left of You, Is Me | Parris Calkin |
When The Stars Came Out | Paul Walder |
White Balls, Black Souls | Mike Martin |
Why | Alfred Dunham |
Wild World | Anne Carmack |
Wildfire | Lauren Hussey |
Will | Bruce Glassman |
Willie Haven’s Noir | Alex Arjuna Hughes |
Wire Hangers | Jon Davis |
Workman | Marvin Anderson |
Write or Die! | Christine OKeefe |
For all the latest from WeScreenplay, be sure to follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.