Thank you to all of the incredible writers who entered WeScreenplay TV Contest this year! Your hard work, talent, and dedication to storytelling shines through in the entries we received.
As you probably know — WeScreenplay believes that the best way for writers to grow is through feedback. That is why WeScreenplay is providing free, written feedback with every single competition entry. We are glad to hear from so many of you how helpful the notes were and excited to see WeScreenplay writers are improving all the time!
If you are interested in hearing the next time this competition opens, subscribe for updates here.
We are thrilled to advance entries to the Semifinalist round for another read. A huge congratulations to every writer advancing.
We also want to acknowledge all of the strong scripts that did not advance. If your script is not on this list, it does not at all mean that our judges didn’t enjoy the read – in fact, we’re confident some of the scripts not advancing will bring their writers success in the very near future. Thank you for entering your script and always keep writing.
Without further ado, the 2020 WeScreenplay TV Contest Semifinalists can be found on Coverfly here or below.
“Time Janitors” | Ryan Manns, Jocelyn Manns |
1066 | Sam Wright |
A Coven of Thieves | Eugene Ramos |
A Guide to Good Ceasing | Eric Thompson |
A Lady Among Lions Episode 1: New Blood | Meghan Thompson |
A Little Race-Ish | Ursula Taherian |
After D!sney | Jenny Gorelick |
After School | Aaron Barrocas |
Alexandria | Evyn Williams |
All About Mimi | Tyler Seecof |
All is Not Lost | Ruth Johnson |
American Easy | Judd Schlossberg |
Anna Roberts | Dan Girolamo |
Antillia: Conquest Gold | Jason Todd |
As Dead As It Gets | Bruce Kalish , Mackenzie Kalish |
Bad Hombres | Filup Molina |
Barbary | Haley Bartels |
Bedlam | Holly Holstein |
“Gentrification is the New Black” | Angel Hobbs |
Blind Mice | Sal Ciolfi, Guido Cocomello |
Blood and Dreams – “Complicit” | Suzanne Griffin |
Blood Trail | Hind Metwalli |
Bloodlands | David Guthrie, Emma Carter |
Brother, Mine | Amalie Brinck |
Bully | S. E. McMeans |
Candidate | Sascha Gomberg |
Carpetbaggers | Matt Thomas |
Cartunion | Alessandro M. B. King |
Chaos in Paradise | Jay Smith |
Chariots of Summer | Edward Huery |
Chart Toppers | Ariel Goldberg |
Chasing the Dark | Mike Bencivenga |
Co-Signed | Tyler Coates, Jill Pangallo |
Conduits | Hussain Pirani |
Crippled | Brian Kettler |
Cured | Calvin Perez |
Dangerous Choices | Susan Lerner |
Deadshot Girls | Heidi James |
Debbie | Matt Thomas |
Desmond and the Devil | Sydney Dire |
Detention Centers | Kevin Johnson |
Ditto | Adam Pietropaolo |
Dom | Georgia Ximenes Lifsher |
Drug Lords | Jacob Andrews |
Enabling | Jon Dabach |
Escaping Hell | Sylvain Laporte, Lane Cochrane |
Fat Carrie Bradshaw | Chris Burns, Zeke Smith |
Fifty One Fifty | Zachary Surprenant |
First Responders | Ellie Guzman |
Fort | Francis Maxwell |
Forward Family | Tyler Ellzey |
Fragrance | Tanmaya Shekhar |
Frankenstein Unleashed | Neal Wiser |
Fräulein Schreiber’s Mixtape | Nathan Dame |
Game On | Allison Waxman |
Gold-e-Locks | Tom Hartig |
Golden Gate | Holly Holstein |
Good Housekeeping | Alexandria Bigelow |
Good Things | Aaron Matis |
Grace in the Clutch | Addie Talbott |
Graphic | Jeff Perreca |
Ground Control | Elvira Ibragimova |
Hard Work | Horton Emory |
Hearth | Dalton Short |
Heavy | Collette Legault |
High | Eva MeiLing Pollitt |
Hissy Fit | Laura Germano |
Hit Men | Adam Christy |
Hole in the Donut | Justin Neal |
Home Truths | David Hutter |
Homeboy | Landis Stokes |
How We Roll | Katey Clausen |
I Am That Man | Christopher De Paola |
I Need Black Friends | Kelechi Urama |
In the Name of Jamie Wakefield | Lenny Pinna |
It’s Not Your Fault | Jared Lyons-Wolf |
Jack Bea Bristol | Daniel Gallant |
Keyoka the Monster Killa | Mukhtar Vanmali |
King of Lesotho | Amadou Diallo |
Legalized | Bryan Torresdey |
Life After Baby: Sausage Promise | Jennifer Le Roux |
Limelight | Justin Bonilla |
Lottery | Timothy Mason |
Madams | Lainee Frizzo, John Forrest |
Maladaptive | Ana Moreira |
Migrant Mothers | Ashley Rebecca Farley |
Monstrous | Andrew McAllister, Aaron Strongoni |
Murder Ballads | Jennifer Dunn |
Museum Campus | Shelby Doubek |
Must Have Accessories | Shawn Dempewolff |
Nemesis | Helena Derett |
Nightingale | Dhruv Kanungo |
No Quarter, “Welcome to Arcadia” | Travis Kehoe |
Not Dead Yet | Leah Bognanni |
Nudge | David Crosman |
NZR | Leon Masters |
One Track | Alexander Greenblatt |
Outside the Garden | Benjamin Lewis |
Pandemia | Ayn Carrillo-Gailey, Peter Lin Carrillo, Samuel Gailey |
Paradis Reclaimed | Becca Davis |
“Just Tattoo of Us” | Annaliese Eisenstadt |
Phojo | N.P. Kuiper |
Quash | John McCarney |
Rangers | Timothy Mason |
Raven’s Gate | Jennifer Ramsey |
Reparations | Richard Plowden |
RNWY Galaxies (Pilot) | P.A. Lopez |
Rock the Bloc | Alexander Vargas |
Roll Call | Anngelica-Marie Eshesimua |
Royal Flush | Rob Mellinger |
Rubbernecker | Tom Hancock, Varun Raman |
Salvador Dolly | Brandon Burkhart |
Shazam Air | Christine Freschi |
She Rides in the Smoking Car | Barbara Nunberg |
Shenanigans | Peter Donaruma |
Sherwood | Evan Dwyer |
Shift | Michael Riesen |
Smut | Nancy Amestoy, Stephen Gemmiti |
Son of Dan | Nathaniel Feeley |
South China Sea | Yancey Wang |
Special Toys | Benjamin Lewis |
Squad | Tevin Knight |
Sun Woman, Moon Man | Lyndal Simpson |
Telemedicine | Patrick Tierney |
Ten Percent | Spike Morales-Westlake |
The Academy | Brit Cowan |
The Betty Fam | Ellen Doyle |
The Brothers Sun | Byron Wu |
The Flat Earth Lunch Club | Benjamin Goodall, Andrew Sansom |
The Good Ones | Gerardo Lara |
The Gravity Well | Tom Fisher |
The Hollywood Canteen: Pilot | Alison Wroblewski |
The Illusionist Club | Dan Carrillo, Eugenio Villamar |
The Lake | Adam Seidel |
The Last Black Man on Earth | Joel Harold, Joseph Harold |
The Lokono Legacy | Juan Villa, Joe Minoso |
The Long Con | Alex Ovadal |
The Mad Queen | Cindy Matta |
The Memoir | Elissa Aron |
The Memory Bank | Coopers |
The Middle-Aged Vampire’s Guide to Un-Living | Lana Cooper |
The Monarch Guild | Jason Ancona |
The Rez | Danielle Stratton |
The Scumbags of ’83 | Alex Estrada, John Sartori |
The Surgeon | Richard Delancy |
The Tales of Magic Patt | Tali Chais |
The Townhouse | David Neal |
The Unit | Finola Waller |
The Unordinary | Justin McLachlan |
They Listen | Debora Bottino |
Through Violet Eyes | Stephen Woodworth |
Token Idiots | Matthew Lutz |
Union Made | Rikki Bleiweiss |
Unlimited Breadsticks | Erica Lane |
Upstaged | Eamon McIvor, Olivia Hinebaugh |
Vindicta: Pilot | Austen Eberhardt |
Voice of America | Adam Klugman |
Walk and Roll | Lesley Hennen |
Welcome to 2025 | T.J. Peters |
Were | Carter Friend |
Wildwood | Sarah Martellaro |
Wing Night | Saj Pothiawala |
Winning | Cherice Hunt |
Worst Case Scenario | Raymond Ford |
Wrestlers | Ryan Wolin |
Ya Paso | Jennifer Monteagudo |
You Can’t Win | Danny Bernardo |
Zac Trevor: Live! | Collin Schuster |
Zombie Video | Sarah Bockian |
For all the latest from WeScreenplay, be sure to follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.